A Little Bit of Love Products are great for men, women, and children. Highly recommended for dry skin, dry scalp, and dry hair. Ingredients used are natural remedies. Please know that I too have allergies and sensitive skin, as well as live a vegan (no animal products at all) lifestyle. I understand the value in quality ingredients. All products are completely homemade without any pre-mixed formulas, additives, chemicals, alcohols, or direct heat. Please reference below to see what I use and why....
African Black Soap
Originates from West Africa, rich in Vitamins A & E, aids to heal blemishes / acne, eczema, psoriasis, discoloration, razor bumps, removes makeup, relieves dry and irritated skin and scalp.
African black soap is traditionally handmade from locally harvested plants like plantain skins and leaves, cocoa pods, and shea tree bark. The plants are sun-dried and roasted to produce ash, giving the soap its iconic dark color. Ingredients are continually stirred while gradually cooking, until they solidify to what looks like black or dark brown stone. Black soap is however soft and porous and can be used as bar soap in its solid state.
Solid black soap can be considered harsh, as it does contain bark pieces that can scratch the skin. As an alternative, black soap is also sold in a liquid form, or softer solid "glob" or "putty" version that you can scoop and rub onto the skin. As black soap is excellent for your skin and hair, I've chosen to make a liquid form that can be used as both a body wash and shampoo.
Made with Love & Intention: Many black soap makers also have some spiritual attachment to the process of making this wonderful soap. According to their ancestors, black soap holds a soft spot for men, and therefore, wives must be on good terms with their husbands when making the soap; additionally, the groups of soap makers do not speak abusive words or quarrel with each other, and the ingredients to make the soap must also not be stolen. Any of these acts are believed to put an end to, shorten the life of, or cease the completion of their black soap and its benefits.
light, non-greasy, penetrating oil, relieves itchy skin, irritations, and dryness, easily absorbed leaving skin soft and smooth, high in minerals, proteins, and naturally occurring vitamins, very beneficial to dry, chapped hands and feet, effective with all skin types, promotes a younger looking complexion and may relieve muscular aches and pains
light, emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids and is readily absorbed into the skin, soothes inflamed, irritated, or dry skin and is recommended for sensitive and mature skin
rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, and E making it ideal for healing sun-damaged, dry or aged skin, treats a variety of skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis, easily absorbed as a moisturizer, scalp treatment, and hair conditioner
Brown Sugar / Cane Sugar
natural humectant - adds moisture, naturally contains glycolic acid - promotes cell regeneration, great exfoliant, prepares skin to receive moisturizer, holds more moisture than white sugar, exfoliates without stripping your skin, naturally sweet aroma
moisturizes, rich in Vitamin E, softens, strengthens, treatment for your scalp, stimulates hair growth, tames frizz, repairs damage, seals & protects with beautiful shine
originally native to Australia, natural decongestant and cough suppressant - helps your body break down mucus and phlegm and opens your airways, reduces aches and pains, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties reduce the bacteria - fights dental disease and other issues, clears up sores, scrapes, cuts, and prevents infection, natural bug repellent, natural disinfectant, improves hair health, soothes scalp, manages dandruff & dermatitis issues, and treats head lice
Hemp / Hemp Seed
lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and linolenic acids, aids in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammation of the skin and joints, for dry, damaged, or aging skin
(Beloved & Tanbella ONLY) Cannabidiol is an active ingredient in the hemp plant. This does not have psychoactive effects, and won’t lead to any mind-altering effects. It treats various ailments including anxiety, insomnia, & pain conditions; anti-inflammatory, treats acne, aids to heal sunburns.
Jamaican Black Castor
processed differently from castor oil producing higher nutritional content and alkaline pH levels, anti-bacterial, moisturizing, stimulates growth, detangles, treats split ends, rich in vitamin E & Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids, soothes / treats itchy scalp & dandruff, protects & strengthens, prevents breakage, adds shine, and more….
used for centuries to rejuvenate hair, scalp and skin, easily absorbed, ideal for both dry and oily skin, regulates moisture to maintain health and softness, has anti-aging effects that can help to prevent wrinkles, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and improve the natural glow of the skin, perfect treatment for dry scalp or dandruff, improves the appearance of dull hair and calms frizz
restores the luster of dull skin, an astringent, detoxifying in nature, rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. antiseptic properties treat pimples and various other skin disorders, calming in nature and therefore helps mental fatigue, exhaustion, dizziness, anxiety, nervousness, and nervous tension, refreshes the mind, eliminates negative emotions, it is believed that inhaling this oil helps increase concentration and alertness
a rich and creamy natural emollient, restores moisture and cell regeneration, anti-aging and seals moisture in the hair, proud member of the cashew family, said to have originated in the Indo-Burmese region as Ayurvedic medicine, national fruit of India, anti-inflammatory, rich in Vitamins A, C, and E, excellent scalp moisturizer with high level of fatty acids, effective sunscreen agent and heals sunburn, wounds and other infections, treats diseases like eczema, skin rash, insect bites, and poison ivy, strengthens hair roots and follicles, controls frizz and breakage
deep conditioner, softens hair, prevents dandruff, tames frizz & split ends, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, rich in antioxidants, promotes healthy scalp, adds shine
Hybrid cross of spearmint & water-mint, originates from North America & Europe, great for aromatherapy, relieves itching, muscle pain & headaches, originates from Ancient Egypt, Greece & Rome, aids stimulation of hair growth, cleans & rejuvenates, antiseptic properties that are great for scalp and roots, bug repellent
rich in iron & magnesium - essential the protein molecules in our blood that carry oxygen and nutrients throughout the body - including hair follicles and scalp - stimulating hair growth & strength, seals in moisture without weighing hair down, calms frizz, excellent source of Vitamin C, protects against heat and chemical damage
member of the mint family, native to the Mediterranean, rich in calcium & Vitamin A which we need for cell regeneration, improves and treats many skin conditions: varicose veins, acne, athlete’s foot, sun damage, has anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, & anti-bacterial properties
Dead Sea Salt / Pink Himalayan Salt / Sea Salt
full of minerals that are amazing for the skin, excellent exfoliator - great for blood circulation, anti-septic qualities kill bacteria, unclog pores, reduce inflammation, and relieves itching, soothes sore muscles, promotes cell regeneration, detoxifies and restores healthy skin, Sea Salt has parts of 72 minerals, Pink Himalayan Salt has all of it's 84 minerals, & Dead Sea Salt contains 10X more minerals than sea salt
soothes, moisturizes, protects, regenerates cells, anti-aging, protects from the sun, aids skin cracks, small wounds, stretch marks, dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, friendly to sensitive skin
Shea butter originates from the nuts of karité (or shea) trees that grow in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa, from Guinea and Senegal to Uganda and South Sudan. It is a wild growing tree that produces almond or plum-like fruit from which shea butter is extracted. Fruits are hand picked, shea nuts are separated, and what isn't eaten is sold, used for cooking, and making shea butter and black soap.
For shea butter, shea nuts are hand picked and separated, boiled, dried, cracked, washed repeatedly until clean, grounded, roasted, and kneaded - all completed by hand through days and days of hard work. Only the best nuts are used to make shea butter, however no parts go to waste and are used for cooking.
The shea tree is a symbol of healing and nurturing energy for the mind, body and spirit. For centuries, shea trees have been known as “women’s gold” because harvesting and production was traditionally a women’s task. As the popularity of shea butter has grown across the world, women across Africa have embraced shea butter production as a path to economic self-sufficiency.
full of emollient properties that help the skin retain moisture; extremely high in Vitamin E which helps trap moisture inside skin cells, keeping skin hydrated for a longer period, helps protect skin cells from harmful UV rays from the sun and other environmental stressors; also rich in Vitamins A, C, and D, making it effective in the treatment of acne; contains vitamins and fatty acids that act as antioxidants to regenerate new skin cells and help your skin rid itself of acne-causing bacteria; reduces appearance of lines & wrinkles; removes makeup.